Albert Village Community Primary School | Occupation Road, Albert Village, Swadlincote, Leicestershire DE11 8HA

01283 217880

Albert Village Community Primary School & Nursery

Working our way to wisdom; learning our way for life.

Welcome to our Governors section.

At Albert Village School, we have an active and enthusiastic group of Governors who are committed to supporting and challenging the school in providing the best outcomes for your children. Our Governors come from a variety of backgrounds bringing various skills to help and provide the strategic leadership to the school.

 The Governing Body has three main areas of focus: -

  • To ensure the school has a clear vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • To hold the Headteacher to account for the school’s educational performance, and the performance management of staff;
  • To oversee the financial performance of the school and ensure its money is well spent.

 The Governing Body meets at least once a term and throughout the school year our Governors will take an active role in the school, not just attending meetings, but also school events such as assemblies, performances and open days. Our Governors will also complete a number of monitoring visits looking at particular areas of school life supporting the Schools Development Plan.

Governors will be wearing their governor badge when in school.  Feel free to approach them and ask them any questions.  If you would like to contact the governing body more formally then please hand any correspondence to the school office (addressed to the Chair of Governors, c/o Albert Village School).

 

Our governors

 

Governor Roles Term Of Office
Mr Jason Jenkin
(LSA - Spouse)

Chair Of Governors

Co-opted Governor

26/10/2016 - 25/10/2020
Mrs Sue Savage Head Teacher 01/09/2008 - 
Mrs Karen Henchcliffe Staff Governor 15/11/2016 - 14/11/2020
Mrs Victoria Hamson

Training & Development Governor

Parent Governor

22/02/2017 - 21/02/2021
Mr Martin Pezzack Co-opted Governor 14/03/17 - 13/03/2021
 Mr Andrew Woodman Parent Governor / Vice Chair 14/11/2018 - 13/11/2022
Mrs Victoria Booth  Co-opted  14/11/2018 - 13/11/2022
Mrs Sarah Baker Parent Governor 18/03/2020 - 18/03/2024
Mrs Jennifer Kelsey    Parent Governor 18/03/2020 - 18/03/2024
 Mr Paul Snape Co-opted Governor 08/10/2020 - 07/10/2024 
Previous Governors
Governor Date Resigned Previous Term
 Mr Dean Parker June 2018  07/11/2014 - 06/11/2018 
Mrs Melanie Smith  January 2018  22/02/2017 - 21/02/2021 
Mrs Kay Eley 21st June 2017 19/11/2014 - 18/11/2018
Mrs Nicola Briggs 7th September 2017 03/06/2014 - 02/06/2018
Mr Gary Smith 20th March 2017 07/11/2014 - 06/11/2018
Mr Ray Merry
24th March 2018  25/07/2014  -24/07/2018 -  
 Mrs Karen Warr 06/11/2018  07/11/2014 - 06/11/2018 
Mrs Lianne De Oliveria  08/11/2019  27/03/2017 - 27/03/2021 
Mr James Washbrook  12/07./2020  22/02/2017 - 21/02/2021 
 Mrs Sue Williams 12/07/2020  22/02/2017 - 21/02/2021
None of the Albert Village Governors have any relevant business interests.

Meeting Attendance

2017 - 2018 Full Governor Meeting Attendance 

2018 - 2020 Full Governors Meeting Attendance


Please click here to go to GovernorNet.